Surrey rankings

Surrey outcodes with the biggest year-on-year price falls

Not all Surrey postcodes have seen price growth over the past two years. This table identifies the outcodes where the median sold price in the most recent twelve months is furthest below the median for the prior twelve months — a rolling year-on-year comparison based on HMLR Price Paid registrations.

A significant median fall can reflect a change in the property-type mix of completions as much as a genuine price correction — for example, if a new flat development sold out in the prior window but not the current one, the mix shifts toward larger properties and the median rises, or vice versa. Both windows require at least 3 sales. An Area Report on a specific postcode gives the full sales picture.

Get an Area Report for any Surrey postcode

The ranking

# Outcode YoY change Recent 12m median Prior 12m median Recent sales
1 GU23 -25.0% £585k £780k 86
2 GU10 -10.9% £610k £685k 229
3 KT20 -10.1% £525k £584k 177
4 RH9 -9.1% £434k £478k 48
5 RH8 -8.4% £555k £606k 146
6 RH3 -7.4% £625k £675k 39
7 GU26 -7.3% £603k £650k 82
8 KT14 -5.3% £450k £475k 160
9 TW20 -5.2% £450k £475k 216
10 GU15 -5.0% £425k £448k 362

Outcodes with fewer than 3 sales in either 12-month window are excluded. YoY change is the fractional difference between the two median prices.

How we ranked this

The ranking uses a rolling 24-month comparison, using the same methodology as the price-rises table in reverse:

  1. Two 12-month windows — the most recent 12 months ("recent window") and the 12 months before that ("prior window").
  2. Year-on-year change — (recent median − prior median) / prior median. Only outcodes where this figure is negative (a fall) are included in this table. Most negative change ranked first.
  3. Minimum 3 sales per window — both windows must have at least 3 sales.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (PPD), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Want the market detail for a specific Surrey postcode?

An Area Report covers recent sales in your chosen postcode — by property type — plus schools, crime, flood, air and broadband.

Get an Area Report

Sources

YoY figures are outcode-level estimates. Not a valuation. See our disclaimer.